See more tweets

Piano 2018

Schedule

Competition rounds take place in Warner Concert Hall
Master classes take place in Clonick Hall in the Kohl building

THURSDAY, JULY 12 — Arrival
1 pm - 5:30 pm Registration at the Conservatory
5:30 pm Dinner at Stevenson Dining Hall for those living on campus
7 pm Mandatory competition meeting to include drawing for performance order
FRIDAY, JULY 13
Rehearsal Day
7:30 - 8:15 am Breakfast, Stevenson Dining Hall
10-minute rehearsal per competitor on Warner Concert Hall stage at 9 am to noon, and from 1-4 pm
SATURDAY, JULY 14
SEMIFINALS, ROUND I — Fifteen competitors perform for 30 minutes each
9:30 am SEMIFINALS, ROUND I
2 pm SEMIFINALS, ROUND I
7:30 pm SEMIFINALS, ROUND I
SUNDAY, JULY 15
SEMIFINALS, ROUND I — Fifteen competitors perform for 30 minutes each
9:30 am SEMIFINALS, ROUND I
2 pm SEMIFINALS, ROUND I
7:30 pm SEMIFINALS, ROUND I
SEMIFINAL ROUND II Announcement at 10:30 pm
MONDAY, JULY 16
SEMIFINALS, ROUND II — Fifteen competitors perform for 15 minutes each
10 am SEMIFINALS, ROUND II
2 pm SEMIFINALS, ROUND II
CONCERTO ROUND ANNOUNCEMENT: 6 PM
7 pm Concerto Round Meeting — To schedule studio rehearsals with accompanists. Monday evening and Tuesday morning. Rehearsal duration is length of concerto, plus an additional 30 minutes.
TUESDAY, JULY 17
CONCERTO ROUND — Ten competitors perform a full concerto with piano
9 - 10:30 am MASTER CLASS – Robert Shannon
10:45 am - 12:15 pm MASTER CLASS – Alvin Chow
2 pm CONCERTO ROUND
7 pm CONCERTO ROUND
SIX RECITAL FINALISTS ANNOUNCEMENT: 10 PM
Brief meeting in Kulas Recital Hall following announcement.
WEDNESDAY, JULY 18
RECITAL FINALS — Six competitors perform for 30 minutes
9:00 - 10:30 am MASTER CLASS – Stanislav Ioudenitch
1:30 - 3 pm MASTER CLASS – Angela Cheng
3:15 - 4:45 pm MASTER CLASS – Haewon Song
7 pm RECITAL FINALS, broadcast live on WCLV-FM 104.9
4th PRIZE, 5th PRIZE, 6th PRIZE, and AUDIENCE PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENT: 10:30 PM
Brief meeting in Kulas Recital Hall following the announcement for the three Concerto finalists.
THURSDAY, JULY 19
10:45 - 12:15 pm MASTER CLASS – Robert Plano
3:30 - 5 pm MASTER CLASS – Martino Tirimo
7 pm HONORS RECITAL in Warner Concert Hall
FRIDAY, JULY 20
CONCERTO FINALS - Three competitors perform with The Cleveland Orchestra
10:45 - 12:15 pm MASTER CLASS – Jon Nakamatsu
1:30 - 3 pm MASTER CLASS – Daejin Kim
7:30 pm CONCERTO FINALS at Severance Hall, Cleveland;
broadcast live on WCLV-FM 104.9
All competitors and family members receive complimentary tickets.
For all other tickets, please call the Severance Hall Box Office: 216-231-111 or 800-686-1141

© Oberlin College 2017. All rights reserved.