African American Studies Administrators Anthropology Archaeology Art Biology Chemistry Classics Computer Science Conservatory Creative Writing East Asian Studies Economics English Environmental Studies Geology German & Russian History Judaic Studies Mathematics Neuroscience Philosophy Physics Politics Psychology Religion Romance Languages Sociology Theater & Dance Women's Studies
Adrienne L. Jones
Booker Peek
Caroline Jackson-Smith
Johnny Coleman
Diana Roose
Clayton Koppes
Jack Glazier
Lynn Fisher
Erik Inglis
Susan Kane
Erika Lepmann
Lynn Lukkas
Patricia Matthews
Stanley Matthews
John Pearson
Sarah Schuster
Audra Skuodas
Nanette Yannuzzi Macias
Taylor Allen
Jane Bennett
David Benzing
Mark Braford
Yolanda Cruz
David Egloff
Roger Lauschman
Richard Levin
David Miller
Robin Treichel
Martin Ackermann
Terry Carlton
Norman Craig
William Fuchsman
Albert Matlin
Sarah Stoll
Damon Thamattoor
James Helm
Jennifer Lynn
Julia Lawall
Sylvan Suskin
Steven Plank
Roderic Knight
Randolph Coleman
Rhys Price Jones
Richard Salter
Pamela Alexander
Sylvia Watanabe
Pauline Chen
Ikuko Kurasawa
Chao Li
Kai Li
Qiusha Ma
Rei Okamoto
Ann Sherif
Tomoko Takeda
Barbara Craig
Luis Fernandez
Oliver Humpage
David Mullin
Debbie Mullin
Robert Piron
Stephen Sheppard
James Zinser
Patrick Day
Linda Dorff
Phyllis Gorfain
John Hobbs
Katherine Linehan
Thomas Linehan
Robert Longsworth
Wendy Motooka
John Olmstead
Jeffrey Pence
Robert Pierce
Augusta Rohrbach
Xiomara Santamaria
Anthony Stocks
David Young
William Skinner
Bruce Simonson
Erik Harvey
Stella Rosenfield
Sidney Rosenfeld
Jutta Schmiers
Arlene Forman
Timothy Scholl
Anthony Vanchu
Olga Brodie
Geoffrey Blodgett
Marcia L. Colish
Ronald DiCenzo
Heather Hogan
Karl Jacoby
David E. Kelley
Gary Kornblith
Wendy Kozol
Lynda Payne
Leonard V. Smith
Robert J. Soucy
Benson Tong
Steven Volk
Francesco Melfi
Robert Bosch
Rudd Crawford
Christine Schwarz
Daniel Steinberg
Hui-Hsien Wang
Jeffrey Witmer
Robert Young
Albert Borroni
Braford, Loose,
Norman Care
Alfred MacKay
Daniel Merrill
Marc Blecher
Steve Crowley
Paul Dawson
Chris Howell
Ron Kahn
Sonia Kruks
Laurie Rhodebeck
Eve Sandberg
Ben Schiff
Judith Beinstein Miller
Sam Carrier
Patricia deWinstanley
Norman Henderson
Stephen Mayer
Albert Porterfield
Karen Sutton
Barbra Blodgett
M 11:00 - Noon,
Leigh Gibson
David Kamistuka
Margaret Kamistuka
Miles Krassen
James Morris
Paula Richman
John Barberet
Ana Cara
Raymonde Carroll
Michele Chossat
Eva Florsensa
Davida Gavioli
Christopher Lagier
Olga Markof-Belaeff
Esmeralda Martinez-Tapia
Laszlo Scholz
Teresa Stojkov
Janice Zinser
Daphne John
Antoinette McDaniel
Veljko Vujacic
James Walsh
Clovis White
Roger Copeland
Paul Moser
Ann Cooper Albright
Wendy Kozol
Anna Agathengelou
Copyright © 1997, The Oberlin Review. Contact us with your comments and suggestions.African American Studies
Yakubu Saaka
MW 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rice 208
x8590
TTh 9:30 - Noon
Rice 210
x8591
TF 11:00 a.m.
Rice 323
x8479
TTh 10:00 - Noon
Warner 100A, Hall 205
x8151, x8160
TTh 11:00 - Noon
Art 061
x6908
Administrators
Nancy Dye
W 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Cox
x8400
by appointment
Cox 201
x8400
by appointment
Cox 101
x8410
Anthropology
Ronald Casson
MW 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
King 302
x8372
MW 2:30 - 4:00 p.m.
King 320B
x8371
M 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
F 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
King 320A
x8378
Archaeology
Susan Kane
WF 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Art Building 104
x8672
Art
Bill Hood
T 10:30 - 12, 3:00- 4:00 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 166
x8181
Th 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 132
x8554
MW 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 104
x8672
MW 4:30 - 5:30
Allen Art Building 008
x8202
MW 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg.
x8133
W 1:45 - 4:00 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 166
x8673
F 1:15 - 2:15 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg.
x8181
MW 12:15 - 1:15 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 126
x8129
T 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 115
x8283
TTh 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Allen Art Bldg.
x8181
W Noon - 2:00 p.m.
Allen Art Bldg. 62B
x8476
Biology
Dennis Luck
T 9:00 - Noon
Kettering 101
x8315
M 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.
Kettering 214
x8324
TTh 10:00 - Noon
Kettering 106
x8325
MTTh 11:00 - Noon
M 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
TTh 5:00 - 5:30 p.m.
W 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
F 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Kettering 125
x8120
F 9:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Kettering 200
x8031
By appointment
Kettering 208
x8323
By appointment
Kettering 118
x8320
W 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Th 12:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Kettering 112
x8517
MW 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Kettering 119
x8321
T 11:00 - Noon
W 9:00 - Noon
F 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Kettering 133
x6875
W 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Kettering 111
x8015
Chemistry
Robert Thompson
M 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Kettering 161
x8305
M 8:30 - 10:00 a.m.
T 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Kettering 156
x8066
T 12:30 -1:30 p.m.
F 3-4 p.m.
Kettering 158
x8303
T 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Kettering 256
x8664
By appointment
Kettering 262
x8309
W 11:00 - Noon
Kettering 263
x8308
M 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
F 11:00 - Noon
Kettering 153
x8941
T 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
W 12 - 1:00 p.m.
Kettering 154
x6583
Classics
Thomas Van Nortwick
MW 2:30 p.m.
Th 4:30 p.m.
King 105B
x8391
T 11:00 a.m.
W 2:30 p.m.
King 105A
x8392
MW 2:30 - 4:00 p.m.
King 105C
x8394
Computer Science
Christian Koch
MW 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
King 223D
x8831
MTh 4:30 - 6:00 p.m.
King 223
x8083
Conservatory
Paul Mast
M 2:30 - 3:00 p.m.
T 11:30 a.m.- Noon
W 11:10 - 11:40 a.m.,
2:30 - 3:00 p.m.
F 11:10 - 11:40 a.m.
Allen Art Build. 166
x8673
F 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Bibbins 219
x8243
M 11:00 a.m. - Noon
Th 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Bibins 204
x8237
Th 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
Bibbins 215
x5259
W 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Bibbins 212
x8213
MWF 2:00 - 3:00 p.m.
King 223C
x8697
MW 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
King 223B
x8095
Creative Writing
Martha Collins
MW 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
T 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rice 15
x6576
T 10:30 - Noon
W 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
Rice 11
x8407
M 4:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Rice 14
x8611
East Asian Studies
David E. Kelley
T 10:00 - Noon
Peters 305
x8646
TTh 11:00 - Noon
Peters 313
x8299
MW 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Peters 318
x6566
Th 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Peters 317
x6565
M 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Peters 317
x8824
T 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Peters 312
x8314
TTh 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Peters 315
x8826
W 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
Peters 314
x8827
T 2:00 - 3:00 p.m.
F 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Peters 318
x8001
Economics
David Cleeton
TTh 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Rice 229
x8449/8483
TTh 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Rice 205
x8766/8483
TWTh 1:30- 3:00 p.m.
Rice 225
x8486/8483
By appointment
Rice 234
x6715
F 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Rice 234
x6715
MT 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Rice 207
x8592
By appointment
Rice 106
x8583
TTh 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
Rice 203
x8484/8483
MW 1:30 - 4:30 a.m.
Rice 227
x8484/8483
English
Nicholas Jones
MWTh 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 103
x8580
MWF 2:30 - 3:20 p.m.
T 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 114
x8574
T 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
W 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
Rice 101
x8918
MF 4:45 - 6:00 p.m.
Rice 107
x8577
M 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Th 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 124
x8575
MWTh 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 124
x8575
MWF 2:30 - 3:20 p.m.
TTh 11:00 - 12:00 a.m.
Rice 9
x8579
M 4:30 p.m.
T 10:00 a.m.
WF 8:00 a.m.
Rice 128
x8571
MWF 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.
Rice 111
x6585
TTh 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rice 108
x8582
T 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
W 10:30 - 12:00 p.m.
Rice 26
x8586
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 a.m.
TTh 2:00 - 2:50 p.m.
Rice 106
x8583
W 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
F 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Rice 12
x8661
W 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Th 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Rice 28
x8921
M 1:30 - 2:20 a.m.
WF 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
King 139
x8614
MW 12:00 - 1:00 p.m.
TTh 1:35 - 2:30 p.m.
Rice 30
x8576
Environmental Studies
David Orr
MW 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
TTh 3:30 - 5:00 p.m.
Rice 29
x8312
Geology
Steven Wojital
M 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
W 3:00 - 3:50 p.m.
Th 10:00 - 11:50 a.m.
Carnegie 405
x8352
M, W, Th 11:00 - Noon
Carnegie 401
x8391
W 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.
F 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.,
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Carnegie 404
x8347
M 10:00 - Noon
Th 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Carnegie 403
x8353
German & Russian
Steven Huff
M 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
W 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Th 3:45 - 4:30 p.m.
Peters 216
x8698/x8650
M 2:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Peters 231
x6671
MWF 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Peters 227
x8655
TWF 11:00 - 12:00 a.m.
Peters 221
x8713/x6844
MW 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
T 9:00 - 9:50 a.m.
Peters 219
x8654
MWF 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
Peters 218
x8920
MW 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Th 10:00 - 10:50 a.m.
Peters 228
x8656
MW 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
T 11:00 -12:00 a.m.
Peters 221
x8659
History
Michael H. Fisher
MWF 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Rice 309
x8524
MF 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Rice 314
x8523
MW 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 303
x8530
M 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
W 10:00 a.m. - Noon
Rice 308
x8192
M 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
W 11:00 a.m.- Noon
Rice 307
x8527
T 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.
W 11:00 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.
Rice 311
x8191
MWF 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Rice 312
x8646
M 2:30-3:30 p.m.
Th 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
King 141
x8527
TTh 2:45 - 3:45 p.m.
W 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Rice 112
x6679
MW 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
Rice 305
x8528
TTh 12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Rice 315
x8950
M 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
T 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 310
x8529
MF 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
W 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Rice 301
x6708
M 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
W 10:00 a.m. - Noon
Rice 309
x8522
Judaic Studies
Miles Krassen
MW 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
TTh 3:00 - 4:15 p.m.
Rice 324
x8521
MW 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Peters 324
x8521
Mathematics
Michael Henle
MWTh 3:30 - 5:00 p.m.
King 202
x8383/8380
M-Th 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
King 220A
x8384/8380
T 2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Th 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.
King 220C
x8386
MTTh 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
T 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.
King 205C
x6707
MTThF 10:00 - Noon
King 220B
x8385
M10:00 a.m.- 11:00 a.m.
TTh 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
W 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.
King 205A
x8379
MWF 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
T 11:00 - Noon
MTThF 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
King 205
x8381
MWF 11:00 a.m.-
Noon, 2:30 - 3:15 p.m.
King 224
x8389/8380
Neuroscience
Janice Thornton
TTh 9:15 - 10:00 a.m.
Sperry 105
x8341
TW 10:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Sperry 102
x8369
McCormick by appointment
Philosophy
Peter McInerney
By appointment
King 120C
x8396/8390
By appointment
King 120A
x8393
MW 3-4, TTH 11-12
King 120D
x8397
M 1:30-2:30, W2-3
King 122
x8398
Physics
Drop in anytime
Politics
Harlan Wilson
M 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Th 9:00 a.m. - Noon
Rice 209
x8494
TTh 3:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Rice 224
x8493
W 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
F 11:00 a.m. - Noon
Rice 224
x8493
TTh 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Rice 230
x8490
W 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Rice 226
x8649
WF 4:30 - 6:00 p.m.
Rice 226
x8495
T 3:00 - 4:40 p.m.
W 4:00 - 5:30 p.m.
Rice 228
x8496
MF Noon - 1:00 p.m.
W 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Rice 23
x8053
W 2:00 - 4:15 p.m.
Rice 25
x8587
M 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
T 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rice 213
x 8535
Psychology
William Friedman
M 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
TH 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Severance 228B
x8365
MW 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Severance 103
x8756
MW 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Severance 224
x8170
M-F 11:00 - 11:20 a.m.
Severance 213
x8348
M 10:00 - Noon
Severance 212
x8348/x8355
TTh 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Severance 218
x8067
By appointment
Severance 205
x8362
M 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Severance 211
x8364
Religion
James Dobbins
M 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
W 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Th 1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Rice 330
x8533
2:00 - 4:30 p.m.
TTh 11:00 - Noon
Rice 332
x8534
TTh 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
F 11:00 a.m. - Noon
Rice 326
x8531
T 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Th 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rice 331
x8475
TTh 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Rice
x8531
MW 2:30 - 4:00 p.m.
TTh 3:00 - 4:15 p.m.
Rice 324
x8521
W 9:30 a.m. - Noon
Rice 328
x8201
M 3:45 - 4:15 p.m.
TTh 4:30 - 6:00 p.m.
Rice 325
x8532
Romance Languages
Nelson de Jesus
by appointment
Peters
x8185
W 11:00 a.m. - Noon
Peters 411
W 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Peters 408
x8660
MW 2:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Peters 407
x8187
TW 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Peters 411
x8188
MF 4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Peters 404
x8189
M Noon - 1:00 p.m.
T 9:00 - 10:00 p.m.
Th Noon - 1:00 p.m.
Peters 331
x8595
MW 3:25 - 4:55 p.m.
Peters 402
x8922
W 9:00 - 10:00 a.m.
Th 2:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Peters 409
x6736
MT 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Peters 411
x6735
MF 11:00 - Noon
Peters 304
M 4:30 - 5:50 p.m.
W 11:00 - Noon
Peters 403
M 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
W 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.,
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Peters 401
Sociology
William Norris
TTh 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
W 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
King 301B
x8373/8370
T 10:30 a.m. - Noon
W 3:30 - 4:30 p.m.
King 305C
x8377
W 9:00 a.m. - Noon
Rice 007
x8370
M 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
T 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
King 305A
x8544
TTh 10:00 - 11:00 a.m.
W 9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
King 305B
x8375
MW 10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
King 301A
x6971
Theater & Dance
Jane Armitage
M 1:30 - 4:15 p.m.
W 1:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Warner 104
x8159/8152
M,W 5:00 - 6:00 p.m.
Hall 213
x8443
TTh 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
Warner 108
x8154/8152
MW 11:00 - Noon
Warner 110
x8156/8152
Women's Studies
Phyllis Gorfain
TTh 2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
Rice 107
x6679/8907
TTh 2:45 - 3:45 p.m.
W 1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
Rice 305
x6679/8907
T 3:00 - 4:30 p.m.
W 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Rice 113
x6702
Volume 126, Number 8, November 7, 1997